Lightning sailors round the upwind mark. Severn Sailing Association
about SSA | calendar / results | fleets | junior sailing | TESOD | race management | weather | members only

Calendar and Results

2009 ANNAPOLIS NOOD

Division: J/24 (52 boats) (top)

Pos Bow/Sail Boat Skipper Club 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Points
Pos
1 73/ USA 5277 Pop Rocks Tim Healy Sail Newport 35 2 9 1 3 13 1 2 66.00 1
2 68/ USA 5078 Panther Will Welles MDICSC 5 4 2 16 22 11 6 6 72.00 2
3 91/ USA 5362 Downtown Annapolis Partners Chris Larson Annapolis YC 2 13 10 2 4 1 14 37 83.00 3
4 65/ 2934 Mookie Peter Levesque New York YC 4 16 6 7 2 4 3 44/ZFP 86.00 4
5 84/ 58 Bangor Packet Anthony Parker Annapolis YC 23 11 8 3 7 7 30 5 94.00 5
6 77/ USA 5259 TWINS Chris Zaleski Noroton YC 6 17 11 8 10 8 28 11 99.00 6
7 79/ 3775 Blitz Al Constants Seawanhaka Corinthian YC 29 14 14 12 11 9 2 16 107.00 7
8 13/ JPN 5179 Siesta Wataru Sakamoto Wakayama SC 24 8 7 13 16 3 12 30/ZFP 113.00 8
9 66/ 5419   Charles Enright Bristol YC 10 1 20 23 14 20 19 7 114.00 9
10 10/ USA 1208 Brain Cramp Mike Ingham Rochester Canoe Club 27 3 5 11 27 17 8 24 122.00 10
11 49/ USA 2920 Team Rental Mark Liebel Davis Island 14 10 3 19 24 10 29 14 123.00 11
12 23/ ARG 5426 EFT Group Raul Del Castillo Club de Yates Algarrobo 16 40 4 14 15/ZFP 5 17 15 126.00 12
13 83/ 2274 WIP Mark Hillman Severn SA 7 23 1 4 17 42 20 13 127.00 13
14 16/ JPN 5289 Three Bond Tetsuya Matsunaga Three Bond 18 18 15 22 38 6 4 8 129.00 14
15 90/ 4006 USA 4006 Peter Rich Severn SA 1 6 17 20 23 40 21 3 131.00 15
16 56/ 4260 NAVTECH.ca Thomas E. Barbeau YCQ 21 24 19 9 19 25 16 4 137.00 16
17 74/ 374 Cougar Treat Brian Smith Muskegon YC 9 9 30 21 18 24 18 10 139.00 17
18 61/ 5357 Beauty William Fastiggi Malletts Bay Boat CLub 22 45 12 5 25/ZFP 21 24 9 163.00 18
19 38/ BAR 3145 Hawkeye Robert Povey BARBADOS J24 ASSOCIATION 12 32 41 28 13 2 26 30 184.00 19
20 89/ 4187 Meltimi Mike Hobson STYC 13 7 24 31 16/ZFP 31 15 53/DNC 190.00 20
21 29/ 4269 Blue Strikes Back Harry Benson Eastport YC 11 35 35 32 29 22 11 29 204.00 21
22 32/ USA 4906 TMC Racing Michael Whitfield Berkeley YC 43 12 26 6 36 44 10 31 208.00 22
23 82/ USA 5296 Red Dawn John Wilsey Corinthian YC of Cape May 20 19 27 10 47 12 25 53/DNC 213.00 23
24 48/ 4047 Zoom Chad Olness Wayzata YC 19 5 16 34 37 47 40 17 215.00 24
25 88/ 2350 Tribal Pleasures W. David Bonney Annapolis YC 15 31 32 53/DNF 40 19 5 22 217.00 25
26 75/ 4041 Pee Wee Kiki & Kris Werner Rochester YC 48 15 13 15 35 27 32/ZFP 36 221.00 26
27 43/ PUR 4583 Orion Fraito Lugo PYFC 39 21 28 18 42 14 7 53/DNC 222.00 27
28 87/ USA 556 Sane Asylum Brent Ellwood Eastport YC 26 20 37 26 44 41 13 29/ZFP 236.00 28
29 14/ 2109 Airodoodle John Denman Jubilee YC 30 33 25 30 26 39 48 12 243.00 29
30 28/ USA 4119 Usual Suspect Jeff Earl Jubilee YC 3 41 22 29 46 26 39 38 244.00 30
31 85/ 5350 millennium falcon Paul Van Ravenswaay Severn SA 47 26 18 17 43 38 34 25 248.00 31
32 69/ CAN 4013 Drivers Wanted Tadeusz Bartlewski PCYC 25 36 33 24 20 34 31 53/DNC 256.00 32
33 30/ 4550 STEVE Nicholas Dambrie Portland YC 31 22 23 27 32 32 36 53/DNC 256.00 33
34 20/ 5398 U2 Joaquin Doval YC Argentino 53/DNC 53/DNC 53/DNC 53/DNC 8 15 23 1 259.00 34
35 37/ 3421 Suspence Eric Sanderson CYC Seattle 38 25 34 35 22/ZFP 35 49 32 270.00 35
36 25/ 3750 Joule Mark Rivera   40 28 42 40 25 43 37 18 273.00 36
37 24/ 3293 Wild Card Vince Kalish Severn SA 17 43 43 36 41 33 38 35 286.00 37
38 19/ 2918   Chris Jankowski Fishing Bay YC 45 30 21 25 33 30 53/DNS 53/DNC 290.00 38
39 17/ USA 2575 Spaceman Spiff Pete Kassal Eastport YC 37 46 44 33 48 23 32 28 291.00 39
40 22/ ARG 5403   Alejandro Rossi   53/DNC 53/DNC 53/DNC 53/DNC 1 37 9 33/ZFP 292.00 40
41 21/ 3151 Joint Venture Todd Salzman Rochester YC 36 27 31 53/DNF 39 28 27 53/DNC 294.00 41
42 31/ USA 5320 Vanishing Act John Surguy AHYC 46 38 38 42 21 16 44 53/DNC 298.00 42
43 12/ USA 1336 :blink Dave Sharp Corinthian YC of Cape May 33 42 29 37 30 36 43 53/DNC 303.00 43
44 26/ 4045 Arnold Goes to Hollywood Jack Van Dalen Corinthian YC of Cape May 8 37 46 39 41/ZFP 48 35 53/DNC 307.00 44
45 55/ CAN 42 Jamming Nicholas ( Nick) Hamblin Royal Nova Scotia YS 49 29 39 46 49 18 46 37/ZFP 313.00 45
46 27/ 3474 Hoptical Illusion Steven Miranda Sayville 32 34 36 43 50 29 41 53/DNC 318.00 46
47 64/ CAN 1252 Syrena Irek Zubko YCZC 42 39 40 38 45 45 45 26 320.00 47
48 15/ 2253 Alianelizabeth Glenn Housley CBYRA 34 44 53/ZFP 44 34 53/BFD 47 21 330.00 48
49 11/ 1225 Pit Party Richard Ketchum Dexter Lake Club 28 47 49 45 28 49 42 53/DNC 341.00 49
50 86/ 3479 Rush Hour Patrick FitzGerald Severn SA 53/DNC 53/DNC 53/DNC 53/DNC 9 46 33 53/DNC 353.00 50
51 33/ 3264 Radical J Jack Machlin Rhode River BC 41 49 48 41 52 50 50 33 364.00 51
52 18/ 2716 Uncertainty Principle Paul Abel Sayville YC 44 48 45 47 51 51 51 53/DNC 390.00 52

Notes

(1)Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
(2)Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2

Division: J/22 (37 boats) (top)

Pos Sail Boat Skipper 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Total
Points
Pos
1 1589 Solid Layer Chris Doyle 4 4 9 3 11 11 4 8 54.00 1
2 USA 1329 Hot Toddy Jeffrey Todd 1 34 1 5 6 4 5 12 68.00 2
3 USA 263 Shark Sandwich David Kerr 11 12 12 7 5 3 13 9/AVG(1) 72.00 3
4 1207 thunder chicken Jim Barnash 36 2 5 6 3 17 1 3 73.00 4
5 946 Shadow Steven Lowery 6 8 2 4 20 31 9 6 86.00 5
6 1101 Kleine Angst Bill Frissell 5 6 13 14 2 30 18 10 98.00 6
7 USA 489 Mo' Money Kevin Doyle 16 9 3 8 4 32 6 20 98.00 7
8 1559 Tangler Warren/Gene Richter/Peters 14 7 21/ZFP 1 7 27 23 14 114.00 8
9 1098 Instigator Travis Odenbach 24 1 11/ZFP 2 1 33 17 26 115.00 9
10 1036   Alon Finkelstein 7 26 6 15 24 24 11 2 115.00 10
11 1586 What KInda Gone Greg Fisher 12 10 8 12 14 36 12 17 121.00 11
12 1051 No Problem Timothy Libby 34 3 24 18 18 9 8 9 123.00 12
13 345   John Newell 23 16 20 9 9 21 7 21 126.00 13
14 1366 FM Tod Sackett 10 19 28 11 19 2 10 28 127.00 14
15 1577 Woodicks Joe McCorkell 15 25 21 13 26 28 3 1 132.00 15
16 1470 Sundog Kathy Parks 22 32 17 16 21 12 2 11 133.00 16
17 1417 Scram J.R. Maxwell 2 27 23 27 28 1 22 4 134.00 17
18 1536 Hot Ticket Sandy Adzick 19 13 15 21 12 26 15 15 136.00 18
19 1264 1264 John Goller 3 18 26 20 13 6 27 24 137.00 19
20 1367 GR Racing Dave Becker 13 15 32/ZFP 24 8 5 20 23 140.00 20
21 USA 792 Handbasket David Robinson 17 28 16 19 22 8 14 16 140.00 21
22 678 Funhouse Mirror Collin Linehan 18 5 14/ZFP 17 17 16 26 31 144.00 22
23 585 WAMIT Carol Cronin 9 20 19 26 15 25 30 13 157.00 23
24 1416 Dogs Playing Pool Julie Sitzmann 26 14 18 10 10 35 25 19 157.00 24
25 677 3 Kings Brad Julian 8 29 10 22 16 29 19 27 160.00 25
26 1256 inertia Jim Irwin 29 24 27 29 23 10 16 5 163.00 26
27 358 Liten' Up! Terry Schertz 21 11 22 25 30 22 21 18 170.00 27
28 CAN 481 Double secret Probation Luc S. D'Aoust 25 17 11 23 27 34 24 22 183.00 28
29 169 Tiger Tom Donlan 27 21 38/DNC 38/DNC 25 7 35 7 198.00 29
30 CAN 457 Three's Company Jim Chorostecki 20 35 34 33 31 13 28 29 223.00 30
31 293 Accomplice Brian McEwing 28 23 33 28 34 15 32 38/DNC 231.00 31
32 1558 Jade Jason Goscha 30 33 30 34 36 18 29 30 240.00 32
33 350 Encore Robert Corney 32 30 31 32 32 23 33 32 245.00 33
34 723 Surfin' USA Wayne Cassady 33 36 32 31 33 14 34 33 246.00 34
35 1023 Kiwi Spirit Jonathan Histed 31 22 35 38/DNC 29 19 36 38/DNC 248.00 35
36 USA 61 Smokin' J George Becza 35 31 29 30 35 20 31 38/DNC 249.00 36
37 1064 RAiNBRO David Johns 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 38/DNC 304.00 37

Notes

(1)Redress - Avg of races 1-7
(2)Scoring System is ISAF Low Point 2005-2008
(3)Time limit expired (TLE) penalty is: Finishers plus 2




Severn Sailing Association
311 First Street . Annapolis, Maryland 21403 . (410) 268-8744 . fax (888) 248-8691
office@severnsailing.org . webmaster: ssaweb@severnsailing.org